wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Thu 7:51 AM : now playing:  The Pontoon Palace 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report

(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)
Boston Shows This Week
Greater Boston Area Shows This Week
Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond
Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond

Boston Shows This Week:

  • Friday, June 14:
    • Gian Carlo Buscaglia (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • David Champagne and Agnostic Gospel (7pm) - Stubbelbine Luterie, (Somerville, MA)
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly PA’s Lounge)
    • Tom Russell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Wild Feathers, & Lauren Jenkins (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • The Soggy Po-Boys (10pm) - Toad
    • Club d’Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Saturday, June 15:

  • Sunday, June 16:

  • Monday, June 17:

  • Tuesday, June 18:
    • Miriam (Amy Fairchild, & Carla Ryder) present TV Theme Song Night (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (8pm) - Sally O'Briens
    • Rachel Marie, & Lindsey Sampson and Jim Trick (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Stay at Home, & Westbound to Nowhere (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Erika Wennerstrom with band (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • The Board of Gilly, & The Franc Graham Band (7:30pm) - Toad

  • Wednesday, June 19:
    • Big Ben Hillman, & Fandango (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Oshima Brothers, & Rainbow Girls (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Dennis Brennan (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge, One Night Only Country Show

  • Thursday, June 20:
    • Billy Wylder (7pm) - Burren
    • Baker Thomas Band, & Todd Thibaud Band (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Audrey Ryan (album release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Lisa Bastoni, Susan Cattaneo, Samantha Farrell, & Jenee Halstead and Danielle Miraglia in-the-Round (8pm) - Union Tavern, (Somerville, MA)
    • the Teskey Brothers, & the Wolff Sisters (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Stace Brandt, & Home Despot (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge

Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:

  • Friday, June 14:
    • Wu-tang Clan, & Soul Rebels (8pm) - Mohegan Sun, (Uncasville, CT), mohegansun.com
    • Marissa Nadler, & Stephen Brodsky (8pm) - Columbus Theater, (Providence, RI)
    • Rosie Flores (8pm) - Knickerbocker Music Center, (Westerly, RI)
    • Peter Asher (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Keb’ Mo’ (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Matt Anderson (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Allman Betts Band, & Jamie Lee Hooker (7:30pm) - Lowell Summer Music Series, (Lowell, MA) http://lowellsummermusic.org
    • Lonesome Brothers (7pm) - Great Falls Coffeehouse, (Turners Falls, MA) https://greatfallsdiscoverycenter.org/ Jim Armenti, Ray Mason, Keith Levreault

  • Saturday, June 15:
    • Busted Jug Band (9am) - Attleboro Farmers Market https://www.facebook.com/AttFrmMkt/
    • Lee Brice (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Juliet Simmons Dinallo (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Ward Hayden and the Outliers (8pm) - Press Room, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Tim Gearan (8pm) - Riverwalk Cafe and Music Bar, (Nashua, NH)
    • Northeast Fiddlers Convention (11am) - Hancock Shaker Village, (Pittsfield, MA) https://hancockshakervillage.org/whats-new/northeast-fiddlers-convention/
    • David Crosby and friends (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Opal Canyon, & Spanish for Hitchhiking (7pm) - New City Brewery, (Easthampton, MA) https://www.newcitybrewery.com/ Deb DeMuth, Dave Houghton, Bob Hennessy, Ray Mason, Jason Smith are Opal Canyon
    • Flathead Rodeo (8pm) - Luthier’s Co-op, (Easthampton, MA)

  • Sunday, June 16:

  • Thursday, June 20:

Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Friday, June 21:
    • Popa Chubby (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Honeysuckle, Twisted Pine, & Sam Moss (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams (8pm) - City Winery
    • Dave Godowsky and special guests (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Red Tail Hawk (10pm) - Toad
    • Spencer Krug, & Light Conductor (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Saturday, June 22:
    • Beantown Buckaroos (5pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly PA’s Lounge)
    • Winterbloom w/ Antje Duvekot, Anne Heaton, Meg Hutchinson, & Natalia Zukerman (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jill McCracken, & Coral Moons (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • The Silks (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Stan Martin Band, & Colorway (7:30pm) - Toad

  • Sunday, June 23:

  • Monday, June 24:

  • Tuesday, June 25:
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (8:30pm) - Sally O'Briens
    • Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez, & Katie Matzell and Beane (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Dreamcatcher, & John Wayne’s Dream (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Peter Mulvey Band (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Honey Talk, & The John Powhida International Airport (7:30pm) - Toad

  • Wednesday, June 26:
    • Les Sampou (7pm) - Milton Public Library
    • Todd Albright (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Willie J. Laws, & Fandango (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Squeezebox Stompers (7pm) - Weston Town Green, (Weston, MA)

  • Thursday, June 27:

  • Friday, June 28:

  • Saturday, June 29:

  • Sunday, June 30:

  • Monday, July 1:
    • 50th Anniversary of Woodstock with Alisa Amador, Carl Cacho, Gentle Temper, Hank Wonder, Jim Trick, Kara Kulpa, Kim Moberg and Heather Swanson, Lloyd Thayer, Mark Stepakoff, Molly Pinto Madigan, Noble Dust, Rob Flax, Ryan Fitzsimmons, Sparrow Blue, Vance Gilbert, & many more (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Asleep at the Wheel (8pm) - City Winery
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Tuesday, July 2:

  • Wednesday, July 3:
    • Buck Meek (Big Thief, & 7:30pm) - Haymarket Lounge, City Winery
    • Hoot and Holler, & Bill and the Belles (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the David Bromberg Quintet (8pm) - City Winery
    • Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Thursday, July 4:
    • Buskin and Batteau, & Janie Barnett (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Friday, July 5:

  • Saturday, July 6:
    • NRBQ with Whole Wheat Hour, & Ali McGuirk (8pm) - Regent Theater, (Arlington, MA)
    • Dan and the Wildfire, & Noble Dust (8pm) - City Winery

  • Sunday, July 7:

  • Monday, July 8:

  • Tuesday, July 9:
    • the Kate Lee and Forrest O’Connor Band (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Sweet Crude (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Wednesday, July 10:

  • Thursday, July 11:

  • Friday, July 12:

  • Saturday, July 13:

  • Sunday, July 14:

  • Monday, July 15:

  • Tuesday, July 16:

  • Wednesday, July 17:
    • Mile Twelve (cd release, & 7pm) - Club Passim
    • Molly Tuttle (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Jake La Botz, & Marc Pinansky (9:30pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Thursday, July 18:

  • Friday, July 19:
    • Okkervil River (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Dave Alvin (celebrates the 25th Anniversary of King of California) w/ Greg Leisz (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Ladles (album release), & Ali McGuirk (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Saturday, July 20:

  • Sunday, July 21:

  • Monday, July 22:

  • Tuesday, July 23:

  • Wednesday, July 24:

  • Thursday, July 25:

  • Friday, July 26:

  • Saturday, July 27:

  • Sunday, July 28:

  • Monday, July 29:

  • Tuesday, July 30:

  • Thursday, August 1:

  • Friday, August 2:

  • Saturday, August 3:

  • Sunday, August 4:

  • Tuesday, August 6:

  • Thursday, August 8:

  • Friday, August 9:

  • Saturday, August 10:

  • Sunday, August 11:

  • Thursday, August 15:
    • Hawktail (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Mipso (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, August 16:

  • Saturday, August 17:

  • Sunday, August 18:

  • Tuesday, August 20:

  • Wednesday, August 21:

  • Monday, August 26:

  • Wednesday, August 28:

  • Friday, September 6:

  • Saturday, September 7:
    • Annabelle Lord-Patey, Matt Minigell, & Sakura (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, September 12:

  • Friday, September 13:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • King Crimson (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, September 20:

  • Saturday, September 21:

  • Sunday, September 22:

  • Monday, September 23:
    • Brent Cobb and Them, & the National Reserve (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Saturday, September 28:

  • Thursday, October 3:
    • Billy Bragg (8pm) - The Sinclair, (One Step Forward, Two Steps Back tour)

  • Friday, October 4:
    • Billy Bragg (8pm) - The Sinclair, (One Step Forward, Two Steps Back tour)

  • Saturday, October 5:
    • Billy Bragg (8pm) - The Sinclair, (One Step Forward, Two Steps Back tour)

  • Wednesday, October 9:

  • Thursday, October 10:
    • Anais Mitchell (8pm) - Arts at the Armory, (Somerville, MA)

  • Friday, October 18:

  • Tuesday, October 22:

  • Friday, October 25:

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Roseanne Cash and Ry Cooder perform the songs of Johnny Cash (8pm) - Wang Theatre

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Sunday, November 3:

  • Wednesday, November 6:

  • Thursday, November 7:
    • John Oates and the Good Road Band (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, November 8:

  • Friday, November 15:

  • Friday, December 13:

  • Saturday, December 14:

  • Sunday, December 15:

Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Friday, June 21:
    • Ray Mason (6:30pm) - Mill 180 Park, (Easthampton, MA) https://www.mill180park.com/
    • Amy Helm (7:30pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Jon Butcher Axis (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)
    • Aaron Neville (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Jamey Johnson (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)
    • Joan Osborne (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA) Performing Songs of Bob Dylan

  • Saturday, June 22:
    • Jimmy Vivino, & Friends (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions, fundraising show)
    • Richard Thompson (solo acoustic, & 8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Squeezebox Stompers (1:45pm) - Poutine Festival

  • Sunday, June 23:
    • Jamey Johnson (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Suzzy Roche, & Lucy Wainwright Roche (7:30pm) - Bull Run, (Shirley, MA)
    • Phoebe Legere, & Lyz Guillorn (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Tuesday, June 25:

  • Wednesday, June 26:

  • Thursday, June 27:

  • Friday, June 28:
    • the Aaron Norcross Trio (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Iris DeMent (8pm) - Bull Run, (Shirley, MA)
    • Spencer Krug, & Light Conductor (9pm) - Press Room, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Squeezebox Stompers (6pm) - Appleton Farms, (Ipswich, MA) Notch Traveling Beer Garden
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Chester Common Table, (Chester, MA) https://www.chestercommontable.com/

  • Saturday, June 29:
    • Boxcar Lilies (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Melissa Etheridge (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, June 30:
    • Kip Moore (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Erin McKeown (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Drive-By Truckers (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Wilco (11am) - Mass MoCa, (North Adams, MA)
    • Gary Hoey (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall, (Salisbury, MA)

  • Tuesday, July 2:

  • Wednesday, July 3:

  • Thursday, July 4:

  • Friday, July 5:
    • Aimee Mann (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Saturday, July 6:

  • Sunday, July 7:

  • Tuesday, July 9:
    • Ray Mason (7pm) - Klekolo World Coffee, (Middletown, CT) https://klekoloworldcoffee.com/
    • Steve Earle, & The Mastersons (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 10:
    • Marcella Simien and Her Lovers (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)

  • Thursday, July 11:

  • Friday, July 12:
    • Green River Festival w/ First Aid Kit, Parsonsfield, Heather Maloney, Lakou Mizik, Upstate, LADAMA, & Mtali Shaka Banda Oneness Project (5pm) - Greenfield Community College, (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)
    • the New Zeitgeist (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Aimee Mann, & Jonathan Coulton (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Peter Asher (8pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Raven Hollow Winery, (Westfield, MA) http://www.ravenhollowwinery.com/

  • Saturday, July 13:
    • Green River Festival w/ the Wood Brothers, Tyler Childers, Low Cut Connie, the Suitcase Junket, Samantha Fish, Red Baraat, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Charlie Hunter and Lucy Woodward, the Stone Coyotes, Session Americana, Ali McGurik, Sean McConnell, & more (noon) - Greenfield Community College, (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)

  • Sunday, July 14:
    • Green River Festival w/ The Devil Makes Three, the Record Company, Rhiannon Giddens, the Suffers, Mipso, Eilen Jewell. Fantastic Negrito, Philip B. Price (of Winterpills), Cedric Burnside, Mapache, & more (noon) - Greenfield Community College, (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)
    • The Mavericks (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 17:
    • Conor Oberst (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Thursday, July 18:

  • Friday, July 19:
    • Farewell Angelina (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • I’m With Her (7:30pm) - Lowell Summer Music Series, (Lowell, MA)
    • Les Sampou (8pm) - Jo's Nautical Bar, (125 Main Street in Hull) Americana solo
    • The White Owls (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)
    • Tommy Emmanuel (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 20:
    • The Silks (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Bettye LaVette (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, July 21:
    • George Thorogood and the Destroyers (2pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Sierra Hull (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)

  • Monday, July 22:

  • Tuesday, July 23:
    • George Thorogood and the Destroyers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 24:
    • Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Joe Bonamassa (7:30pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)
    • the Wood Brothers (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • I’m With Her (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)

  • Thursday, July 25:

  • Friday, July 26:
    • Mavis Staples (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Evan Goodrow (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Aaron Lewis (8pm) - South Shore Music Circus, (Cohasset, MA)

  • Saturday, July 27:
    • Warren Haynes (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • The Quebe Sisters (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Dala (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)
    • Tinsley Ellis (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Aaron Lewis (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Bread Euphoria, (Haydenville, MA) https://www.breadeuphoria.org/

  • Sunday, July 28:

  • Tuesday, July 30:

  • Thursday, August 1:

  • Friday, August 2:
    • the Get Right Band (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Ruthie Foster (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Ramblin’ Jack Elliot (8pm) - Stone Church, (Newmarket, NH)
    • Falcon Ridge Folk Festival (12pm) - Falcon Ridge Folk Festival, (Hillsdale, NY) falconridgefolk.com

  • Saturday, August 3:
    • Falcon Ridge Folk Festival (12pm) - Falcon Ridge Folk Festival, (Hillsdale, NY) falconridgefolk.com

  • Sunday, August 4:

  • Tuesday, August 6:
    • Ray Mason (6:30pm) - Whately Public Library Summer Series, (Whately, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 7:

  • Thursday, August 8:

  • Friday, August 9:
    • Gary Hoey, & Paul Bielatowicz (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Langhorne and the Lost At Last Band (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com

  • Saturday, August 10:

  • Sunday, August 11:

  • Monday, August 12:

  • Tuesday, August 13:

  • Wednesday, August 14:

  • Thursday, August 15:

  • Friday, August 16:

  • Saturday, August 17:
    • Margo Price (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Jack Petruzzelli and Rennie Pincus (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Pure Prairie League, Atlanta Rhythm Section, & Poco (8pm) - South Shore Music Circus, (Cohasset, MA)
    • Darrell Scott, Mipso, & many more (12pm) - Green Mountain Bluegrass & Roots Festival, (Manchester, VT) https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com

  • Sunday, August 18:
    • The Waifs (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Anderson East (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Dwight Yoakam (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Pure Prairie League, Atlanta Rhythm Section, & Poco (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)

  • Monday, August 19:

  • Tuesday, August 20:

  • Wednesday, August 21:

  • Thursday, August 22:

  • Friday, August 23:
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Jenna Moynihan and Mairi Chaimbeul (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Zombies (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)

  • Saturday, August 24:
    • Savoy Brown (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Palaver Strings, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Bruce Molsky, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Rakish (Maura Shawn Scanlin and Conor Hearne) (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Lula Wiles (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com

  • Sunday, August 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival w/ the Celtic Spirit, & words and music (2pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Murphy Beds (Jefferson Hamer and Eamon O’Leary), Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & more (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Midland (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 27:

  • Friday, August 30:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with Son Volt, the Travelin’ McCourys, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Cowboys, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • Charlie Daniels Band (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, August 31:
    • Anna Nalick (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with the Mavericks, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Della Mae, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • The Sheepdogs (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Son Volt (8pm) - Union Chapel, (Oak Bluffs, MA)

  • Sunday, September 1:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Railroad Earth, Marcia Ball, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Hot Club of Cowtown, Dustbowl Revival, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • Della Mae (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Thursday, September 5:

  • Friday, September 6:

  • Saturday, September 7:

  • Sunday, September 8:
    • Magic Dick and Shun Ng (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Tuesday, September 10:

  • Friday, September 13:
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall, (Salisbury, MA) bluehttp://www.blueoceanhall.com/
    • Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo (8pm) - College Street Music Hall, (New Haven, CT)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Raven Hollow Winery, (Westfield, MA)

  • Saturday, September 14:

  • Sunday, September 15:

  • Tuesday, September 17:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • Les Sampou (8pm) - JO's Nautical Bar, (125 Main Street in Hull)

  • Friday, September 20:

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Jayhawks (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, September 22:
    • Cheryl Wheeler (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Thursday, September 26:

  • Friday, September 27:

  • Saturday, September 28:
    • John Gorka (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Phil Vassar (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, October 3:

  • Friday, October 4:

  • Saturday, October 5:

  • Sunday, October 6:
    • North Sea Gas (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Darlene Love (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 8:
    • Ray Mason (7pm) - Klekolo World Coffee, (Middletown, CT)

  • Friday, October 11:
    • Gibson Brothers (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, October 12:

  • Sunday, October 13:
    • Peter Mulvey, & Joe Jencks (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Ray Mason (8pm) - Dream Away Lounge, (Becket, MA)

  • Friday, October 18:

  • Saturday, October 19:

  • Sunday, October 20:
    • Roy Book Binder, Dan Gardella, & Fran Block (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, October 25:
    • Ken Bonfield (7pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, October 26:
    • Amy Helm (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Sunday, October 27:
    • Lucy Kaplansky (8pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Saturday, November 9:
    • Duke Robillard Band (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Friday, November 15:
    • Willie Nile, & Dan Zukergood and the Mostly Happy Band (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Rod Abernathy (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse, (Sunapee, NH)
    • The Slambovian Circus of Dreams (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Chris Smither (7:30pm) - Peterborough Players, (Peterborough, NH)
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com

  • Saturday, November 16:
    • Willie Nile (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Bread Euphoria, (Haydenville, MA)

  • Sunday, November 17:
    • Goodnight Moonshine, & Nobody’s Girl (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, November 22:
    • Loudon Wainwright III (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, November 30:
    • James Montgomery (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Roomful of Blues (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)

  • Thursday, January 17:

  • Friday, January 18:

  • Thursday, April 25:

  • Friday, April 26:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR