wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Sun 8:04 PM : now playing:  Nebulosity 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report

(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)
Boston Shows This Week
Greater Boston Area Shows This Week
Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond
Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond

Boston Shows This Week:


Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:

  • Friday, August 16:

  • Saturday, August 17:
    • Darrell Scott, Mipso, & many more (12pm) - Green Mountain Bluegrass & Roots Festival, (Manchester, VT) https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com
    • Margo Price (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Jack Petruzzelli and Rennie Pincus (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Pure Prairie League, Atlanta Rhythm Section, & Poco (8pm) - South Shore Music Circus, (Cohasset, MA)
    • JW-Jones (8pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)
    • Johnny Nicholas, & Cindy Cashdollar with Scrappy Jud Newcomb (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Sunday, August 18:
    • Mandolin Orange, & Josh Oliver (12pm) - Green Mountain Bluegrass & Roots Festival, (Manchester, VT) https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com
    • Dwight Yoakam (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • The Subdudes (6:30pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)
    • The Waifs (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Anderson East (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Pure Prairie League, Atlanta Rhythm Section, & Poco (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)

  • Monday, August 19:

  • Tuesday, August 20:

  • Wednesday, August 21:

  • Thursday, August 22:

  • Friday, August 23:
    • Break Maids (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Jenna Moynihan and Mairi Chaimbeul (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Los Lobos (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Los Straitjackets (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Zombies (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)
    • Willie J Laws, & Roberto Morbioli (8pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA) Texas-Italian Guitar Battle
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Saturday, August 24:

  • Sunday, August 25:

  • Monday, August 26:

  • Tuesday, August 27:

  • Wednesday, August 28:

  • Thursday, August 29:

  • Friday, August 30:
    • A Box of Stars, & many more artists (6pm) - Club Passim, (Campfire Festival)
    • Gentle Temper, & Margot MacDonald (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Erin Harpe, & the Delta Swingers (8pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint, (Medford, MA)
    • Beantown Buckaroos The Doc West Band (9pm) - Sally O'Briens
    • Sonya Rae Taylor (10pm) - Toad
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Saturday, August 31:

  • Sunday, September 1:
    • Visiting Wine, Beane, & many more artists (12pm) - Club Passim, (Campfire Festival)
    • Kass Melo (8pm) - Square Root, (Roslindale)

  • Monday, September 2:

  • Wednesday, September 4:

  • Thursday, September 5:
    • Cocek! Brass Band, & Hot Club of Boston (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston

  • Friday, September 6:
    • Ward Hayden and the Outliers (8pm) - City Winery
    • Christone "Kingfish" Ingram (8:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint, (Medford, MA)
    • Julie Rhodes (9pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Saturday, September 7:
    • Annabelle Lord-Patey, Matt Minigell, & Sakura (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Sunday, September 8:

  • Monday, September 9:

  • Tuesday, September 10:

  • Thursday, September 12:

  • Friday, September 13:
    • Aubrey Haddard, & Francesca Blanchard (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Rhett Miller (acoustic, & 8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, September 14:
    • Muddy Ruckus (9pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint, (Medford, MA)
    • Kid Wolf Eavesdrop, Emily, & Jake (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Sunday, September 15:
    • Charlie Marie (1pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint, (Medford, MA)

  • Monday, September 16:

  • Wednesday, September 18:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • King Crimson (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, September 20:

  • Saturday, September 21:

  • Sunday, September 22:

  • Monday, September 23:

  • Wednesday, September 25:

  • Thursday, September 26:

  • Friday, September 27:

  • Saturday, September 28:

  • Monday, September 30:

  • Tuesday, October 1:

  • Thursday, October 3:

  • Friday, October 4:
    • Billy Bragg (8pm) - The Sinclair, (One Step Forward, Two Steps Back tour)
    • Rod Picott, Juliet Simmons Dinallo, & Michael Dinallo (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Charlie Parr, & Hazel and Eric Royer (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Saturday, October 5:
    • Billy Bragg (8pm) - The Sinclair, (One Step Forward, Two Steps Back tour)

  • Wednesday, October 9:

  • Thursday, October 10:
    • Wilco (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Anais Mitchell (8pm) - Arts at the Armory, (Somerville, MA)
    • Julie Rhodes Band, & The Minks (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Friday, October 11:
    • Wilco (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Mark Mulcahy (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Sister Suzie, & Jittery Jack (9pm) - O’Briens, (Allston, MA)
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Saturday, October 12:
    • Peter Case (4pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Ray LaMontagne, Kacy, & Clayton (8pm) - Wang Theatre

  • Sunday, October 13:

  • Wednesday, October 16:

  • Thursday, October 17:
    • Tom Speight (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Friday, October 18:

  • Saturday, October 19:
    • Rev Sekou, & the Freedom Fighters (8:30pm) - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint, (Medford, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 22:

  • Thursday, October 24:

  • Friday, October 25:

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Roseanne Cash and Ry Cooder perform the songs of Johnny Cash (8pm) - Boch Center Wang Theatre

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Saturday, November 2:

  • Sunday, November 3:

  • Wednesday, November 6:

  • Thursday, November 7:

  • Friday, November 8:

  • Sunday, November 10:

  • Tuesday, November 12:
    • Hozier, & Angie McMahon (8pm) - Boch Center Wang Theatre

  • Thursday, November 14:

  • Friday, November 15:

  • Monday, November 18:

  • Friday, December 13:

  • Saturday, December 14:

  • Sunday, December 15:

Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Saturday, August 24:
    • Amethyst Kiah (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • Savoy Brown (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Palaver Strings, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Bruce Molsky, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Rakish (Maura Shawn Scanlin and Conor Hearne) (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Lula Wiles (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, August 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival w/ the Celtic Spirit, & words and music (2pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Murphy Beds (Jefferson Hamer and Eamon O’Leary), Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & more (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Slambovian Circus of Dreams (6:30pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)
    • Midland (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 27:

  • Wednesday, August 28:

  • Friday, August 30:
    • Night Tree (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Sarah Mendelsohn (6pm) - Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary, (Lincoln, MA)
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with Son Volt, the Travelin’ McCourys, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Cowboys, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • The Mavericks (7:30pm) - Lowell Summer Music Series, (Lowell, MA)
    • Charlie Daniels Band (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • NRBQ (8pm) - The Press Room, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Knots and Crosses (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Saturday, August 31:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with the Mavericks, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Della Mae, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • Charlie Daniels Band, & Alabama (5pm) - Bank of NH Pavilion, (Gilford, NH)
    • The Dupont Brothers (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • Henri Smith, & Amadee Castenell (6pm) - Newburyport Wharf, (Newburyport, MA) New Orleans Party Cruise & Tribute to Shirley Lewis
    • Anna Nalick (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • The Sheepdogs (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Marcia Ball (7:30pm) - Boothbay Opera House, (Boothbay Harbor, ME) https://boothbayoperahouse.com/
    • Knots and Crosses (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Gary Hoey (8pm) - Granite State Music Hall, (Laconia, NH)
    • Son Volt (8pm) - Union Chapel, (Oak Bluffs, MA)

  • Sunday, September 1:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Railroad Earth, Marcia Ball, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Hot Club of Cowtown, Dustbowl Revival, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • Billy Wylder (6pm) - Earth Sky Time Farm, (Manchester, VT) https://moonshinevt19.bpt.me/ Moonshine Music Festival
    • Miranda Lambert, & Lori McKenna (7pm) - Bank of NH Pavilion, (Gilford, NH)
    • Della Mae (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Ward Hayden, & the Outliers (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Thursday, September 5:

  • Friday, September 6:
    • Willie Nelson, Alison Kraus, & Bonnie Raitt and More (4:30pm) - Bank of NH Pavilion, (Gilford, NH) Outlaw Music Festival
    • Oliver the Crow (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Scott Cook (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse
    • Amethyst Kiah (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Roomful of Blues (8pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)

  • Saturday, September 7:
    • 39th Annual Banjo and Fiddle Contest (12pm FREE) - Lowell Summer Music Series, (Lowell, MA)
    • Billy Wylder, The Grass is Dead, & Emily and Jake Music and More (2pm) - Point Sebago, (Casco, ME) https://mainefolk.com/ Maine Folk & Bluegrass Festival
    • North Sea Gas (8pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)

  • Sunday, September 8:
    • The Silks, Chris Ross, the North, & The Carleans (1pm) - The Tam, (Voluntown, CT) https://www.tamaracklodgect.com Southern New England Americana Music Festival
    • Jacob Joliff Band, & Rockspring Duo (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Magic Dick and Shun Ng (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Tuesday, September 10:

  • Friday, September 13:
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Raven Hollow Winery, (Westfield, MA)
    • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Nathanial Rateliff, & the Night Sweats (7:30pm) - Grand Theater at Foxwoods, (Mashantucket, CT)
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall, (Salisbury, MA) http://www.blueoceanhall.com/
    • Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo (8pm) - College Street Music Hall, (New Haven, CT)
    • Duke Robillard Band (8pm) - 9Wallis, (Beverly, MA)
    • Ferro Gaita (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Saturday, September 14:
    • Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters (7:30pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Delta Generators (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Steve "N" Seagulls (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Sunday, September 15:
    • Jonny Lang (8pm) - Lebanon Opera House, (Lebanon, NH) lebanonoperahours.org
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Jeffrey Gaines (7pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)

  • Tuesday, September 17:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • Les Sampou (8pm) - JO's Nautical Bar, (125 Main Street in Hull)
    • Oliver the Crow (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Supersuckers (9pm) - Wally's Pub, (Hampton, NH)

  • Friday, September 20:
    • Vanessa Collier (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Dan Frechette and Laurel Thomsen (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse, (Sunapee, NH)
    • The Jayhawks (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Suzy Bogguss (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Eli "Paperboy" Reed (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Steve Forbert (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Don McLean (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Bread Euphoria, (Haydenville, MA)
    • Mountain Weekend (6:30pm) - Capron Park, (Attleboro, MA)
    • Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Jayhawks (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, September 22:
    • Cheryl Wheeler (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Wednesday, September 25:
    • Robbie Fulks (7pm) - The Parlor Room at Signature Sounds, (Northampton, MA)

  • Thursday, September 26:
    • Ray Mason (7:45pm) - Luthier's Co-op, (Easthampton, MA) http://www.luthiers-coop.com/
    • Golden Oak (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Steve Kimock and friends (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, September 27:
    • Chaque Fois (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Phil Vassar (8pm) - Rochester Opera House, (Rochester, NH)
    • Vance Gilbert, & Kerri Powers (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northhampton, MA)
    • Tamara Hey (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse, (Sunapee, NH)
    • Mary Fahl (8pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Keller Williams (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Mary Gauthier, & Gretchen Peters (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, September 28:
    • Mountain Weekend (6pm) - Battis Field, (Middleborough, MA)
    • John Gorka (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Robbie Fulks (8pm) - The Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Phil Vassar (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Pousette-Dart Band (8pm) - 9Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 1:
    • Rhiannon Giddens, & Francisco Turrisi (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, MA)

  • Thursday, October 3:
    • Patty Larkin (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Iris Dement, & Ana Egge (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Friday, October 4:
    • Lula Wiles (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Pretty Saro (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse
    • The Avett Brothers, & Lake Street Dive (7:30pm) - DCU Center, (Worcester, MA)
    • Patty Larkin (8pm) - The Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Adam Ezra (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Saturday, October 5:

  • Sunday, October 6:
    • Rod Picott, Juliet Simmons Dinallo, & Michael Dinallo (7pm) - Lenny's, (Westbrook, ME) https://lennyspub.com/ Nashville Returns to New England Tour
    • North Sea Gas (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • The Jeremiahs (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Darlene Love (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 8:
    • Ray Mason (7pm) - Klekolo World Coffee, (Middletown, CT)

  • Friday, October 11:
    • Uprooted Band and many more (2pm) - Goshen Fairgrounds, (Goshen, CT) https://www.blackbearmusicfest.com Black Bear Americana Music Fest 2019
    • Kafari, & Jake Hoffman (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Peter Mulvey, & Catie Curtis (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Indigo Girls (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Gibson Brothers (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, October 12:
    • Uprooted Band and many more (11am) - Goshen Fairgrounds, (Goshen, CT) https://www.blackbearmusicfest.com Black Bear Americana Music Fest 2019
    • Arlo Guthrie (7:30pm) - Palace Theater, (Manchester, NH) palacetheatre.org Alice's Restaurant Redux
    • Robert Cray (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Cowboy Junkies (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, October 13:
    • Uprooted Band and many more (11am) - Goshen Fairgrounds, (Goshen, CT) https://www.blackbearmusicfest.com Black Bear Americana Music Fest 2019
    • Peter Mulvey, & Joe Jencks (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Anais Mitchell (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Ray Mason (8pm) - Dream Away Lounge, (Becket, MA)
    • Cowboy Junkies (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Wednesday, October 16:
    • We Banjo 3 (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Thursday, October 17:
    • Renaissance (8pm) - Tupelo Music Hall, (Derry, NH)
    • Martha Spencer, & the Whitetop Mountain Band (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Friday, October 18:

  • Saturday, October 19:

  • Sunday, October 20:
    • Roy Book Binder, Dan Gardella, & Fran Block (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, October 25:
    • Ken Bonfield (7pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • The Gibson Brothers (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Amy Helm (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Saturday, October 26:
    • Amy Helm (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • The Fools (8pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, October 27:
    • Lucy Kaplansky (8pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Gordon Lightfoot (8pm) - Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Saturday, November 2:
    • John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Sunday, November 3:
    • Nick Lowe (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • Vince Gill (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)

  • Monday, November 4:
    • John Hiatt (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME) Solo and Acoustic

  • Wednesday, November 6:
    • John Hiatt (8pm) - Rochester Opera House, (Rochester, NH)

  • Saturday, November 9:
    • Boz Scaggs (8pm) - Casino Ballroom, (Hampton Beach, NH)
    • Jonathan Edwards (8pm) - Tupelo Music Hall, (Derry, NH)
    • Duke Robillard Band (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Sunday, November 10:
    • Coco Montoya (7pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)
    • The Murphy Beds, & Liz and Dan Faiella (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)

  • Tuesday, November 12:
    • Buddy Guy (8pm) - Tupelo Music Hall, (Derry, NH)

  • Thursday, November 14:
    • Ricky Skaggs, & Kentucky Thunder (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Friday, November 15:
    • Willie Nile, & Dan Zukergood and the Mostly Happy Band (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Rod Abernathy (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse, (Sunapee, NH)
    • Chris Smither (7:30pm) - Peterborough Players, (Peterborough, NH)
    • The Slambovian Circus of Dreams (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com

  • Saturday, November 16:
    • Willie Nile (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Bread Euphoria, (Haydenville, MA)
    • Harry Manx (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Sunday, November 17:
    • Goodnight Moonshine, & Nobody’s Girl (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, November 22:
    • Loudon Wainwright III (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • The Suitcase Junket (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Saturday, November 23:

  • Friday, November 29:
    • Adam Ezra Group (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Saturday, November 30:
    • Roomful of Blues (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Adam Ezra Group (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)
    • James Montgomery (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Sarah Borges, & the Broken Singles (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, December 6:

  • Saturday, December 7:

  • Friday, December 20:
    • Carol Noonan with Bill Kirchen, Duke Levine, & Kevin Barry (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME) Special Christmas Show

  • Saturday, December 21:
    • Carol Noonan with Bill Kirchen, Duke Levine, & Kevin Barry (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME) Special Christmas Show

  • Tuesday, December 31:
    • Jonathan Edwards (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME) Benefit for Starting Point

  • Thursday, January 17:

  • Friday, January 18:

  • Thursday, February 21:
    • Jigjam (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Thursday, March 21:
    • Kat Edmonson (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Thursday, April 25:

  • Thursday, April 25:
    • Judith Owen (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

  • Friday, April 26:

  • Thursday, April 25:
    • The Mammals (8pm) - Stone Mountain Arts Center, (Brownfield, ME)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR