wmbr
Listen to WMBR
Text us at 617-253-8810
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram
88.1 fm
staff only

The WMBR Roots Concert Report

Boston Area Shows This Week:

Tuesday, Jun. 28
• Mathew Fowler & Eliza Edens - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Johnny Trama & The B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Jun. 29
• Mean Black Spider - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• Eleanor Buckland - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Nature Machine - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Fandango - TOAD 8:00 PM
• Janiva Magness - City Winery 8:00 PM
• Cordovas / Brother & Sister - City Winery 8:00 PM
Thursday, Jun. 30
• Kim Moderg, Rod Abernethy, & Grace Morrison - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• The Haymakers - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• American Aquarium - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
• The Wild Feathers With JB Strauss - City Winery 8:00 PM
Friday, Jul. 1
• Big Jon Short - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 6:00 PM
• Low Sparks - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Duane Betts Feat Charlie Overbey - City Winery 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 2
• Randy Black & the Heathcroppers - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Tilt a Whirl - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 3
• Sarah Levacque Band - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM

Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:

No Greater Boston Area shows on the calendar for this week

Upcoming Boston Area Shows:

Tuesday, Jul. 5
• Johnny Trama & The B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Jul. 6
• Mile Twelve - Club Passim 7:00 PM
• John Powhida International Airport - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 7
• Andrew Duhon - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Dyr Faser - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Bake Thomas Band - TOAD 8:00 PM
Friday, Jul. 8
• The Old North Record Release - Atwood’s Tavern 9:30 21+
• Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Rick Berlin & the Nickle And Dime Band - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 9
• Hubby Jenkins - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Josh Leadermen and the Cambridge-Sommerville All Stars - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Rhett Miller (Of The Old 97's) With Will Dailey - City Winery 8:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 10
• Sweet Wenesday - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Old Timey Session - The Burren 6:00 PM
Tuesday, Jul. 12
• Dwayne Haggins - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 6:00 PM
• Johnny Trama & The B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Robert Earl Keen - The Sinclair 7:00 PM 18+
Wednesday, Jul. 13
• Amber Angelina - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Grain Theif Presents: The Wednesdawgs - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Fandango - TOAD 8:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 14
• Zoe & Cloyd - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Double Down With Tom Baker - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Friday, Jul. 15
• CELEBRATING THE LIFE OF KRIS SCHNEBELEN W/ DANIELLE NICOLE & GR - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 9:30 PM
• Jake Swamp & The Pine - Atwood’s Tavern 9:30 21+
• The Handymen - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 16
• Alison Brown - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Mean Black Spider - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 17
• Micheal Tarbox - Atwood’s Tavern 7:00 PM 21+
• An Evening With Grammy Nominee Guy Davis - Club Passim 7:00 PM
• The Mess-Around - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Jul. 19
• Johnny Trama & The B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Jul. 20
• Tony Savarino's Savtones Whoopin' It Up Wensdarino Style - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• Emma Swift - Atwood’s Tavern 7:30 PM 21+
• Connor Garvey - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Nature Machine - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Tim Gearan - TOAD 8:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 21
• CJT Blues Trio - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Jesseye Desilva, Visting Wine - The Burren 7:00 PM
Friday, Jul. 22
• The Deslondes - Atwood’s Tavern 9:30 PM 21+
• eleanor & the Tasties - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 23
• David Mallett - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Josh Lederman and The Cambridge-Somerville All Stars - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Rounder Jacuzzi - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 24
• Caitlin Canty - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Frank Drake & Mudsills - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Old Timey Session - The Burren 6:00 PM
Tuesday, Jul. 26
• Maria Muldaur - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Johnny Trama & The B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Jul. 27
• Frankie Boy & Blues Express - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• Amber Angelina - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Fandango - TOAD 8:00 PM
Thursday, Jul. 28
• Gregg Perry & the Strange Berries - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Friday, Jul. 29
• King Kyote - Atwood’s Tavern 9:30 PM 21+
• The Attractors - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Saturday, Jul. 30
• Bad Art Ensamble - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• the Franc Graham Band - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
Sunday, Jul. 31
• The Brother Brothers - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Adam Sherman - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Old Timey Session - The Burren 6:00 PM
Tuesday, Aug. 2
• Robbie Fulks - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Aug. 3
• The Bad Oats - Atwood’s Tavern 7:30 PM 21+
• Cry Mathews - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
Friday, Aug. 5
• Slaid Cleaves - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Charles Wesley Godwin - The Sinclair 7:30 PM 18+
Saturday, Aug. 6
• Goodnight Moonshine - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
Sunday, Aug. 7
• An Evening With Lisa Bastoni - Atwood’s Tavern 7:00 PM 21+
Wednesday, Aug. 10
• Kerri Powers - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
Thursday, Aug. 11
• Susan O'Neil - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Aug. 13
• Ellis Paul - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Sunday, Aug. 14
• Old Timey Session - The Burren 6:00 PM
Monday, Aug. 15
• Blue Cactus - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Aug. 17
• Jacob Jolliff Band - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
Thursday, Aug. 18
• E-And'A Band - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Friday, Aug. 19
• Reed Foehl And Steweart lewis - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Aug. 20
• Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
Sunday, Aug. 21
• Paula Boggs Band - Atwood’s Tavern 7:00 PM 21+
• Clem Snide - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Aug. 24
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
Friday, Aug. 26
• Chistine Lavin - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Aug. 27
• Abbie Gardner - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Monday, Aug. 29
• Old Timey Session - The Burren 6:00 PM
Wednesday, Aug. 31
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
Friday, Sep. 2
• Grain Theif - The Burren 7:00 PM
Friday, Sep. 9
• Morgan Evans - The Sinclair 7:30 PM 18+
Sunday, Sep. 11
• Old Timey Session - The Burren 6:00 PM

Upcoming Greater Boston Area Shows:

No upcoming Greater Boston Area shows on the calendar
Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
© WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation. Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology Contact WMBR