wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Sun 1:05 AM : 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Saturday, August 27:
    • Kirsten Chervisky co-hosts the Lost Higwhay (9-10am) - WMBR
    • Josh Lederman and the CSARS (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Melissa Ferrick, Royal Wood (5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Chris Hersch and Celia Woodsmith (w/ Scott Coulter, Paul Chase, Jared Seabrook, & 7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Double D and the Haymakers (7:30pm), & Stan Martin and the Moonshiners (10pm) - Toad
    • OldJack, Eric Salt and the Electric City, & Sam Otis Hill (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Sean Staples, Tim Gearan, Eric Royer, Hazel Royer, Dave Westner, & Daniel Kellar (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Albino Mbie (10pm) - Beat Brasserie (next night, too, same time)
    • Dan Blakeslee, Ian Cat and the Crimsons, the Quahogs, & ShotgunWaltz (9pm) - Midway Cafe
    • Toad the Wet Sprocket, & Rusted Root (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Amoursaurus w/ Lake Street Dive, Mavis╩Staples, Son Little, Look Park w/ Chris Collingwood (Fountains of Wayne), & Christina Courtin (3pm) - Pines Theater at Look Park (300 North Main Street, Florence, MA)
    • War (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Rickie Lee Jones (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Darlings - In A Pig's Eye (148 Derby Street, Salem, MA)

  • Sunday, August 28:
    • Ryan Alvanos (2pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • the Natural Wonders (4:30pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Carsie Blanton, & the Rondo Rigs (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jake Bugg (8:30pm) - Royale
    • Tim Mann (9pm) - Atwood's
    • Ryan Lee Crosby (9pm) - State Park
    • Grain Thief (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Slater's Art, Manufacture (S.A.M.) Festival w/ Paul Rishell and Annie Raines, the James Montgomery Band, ╩ Jesse Dee and more (11am-5pm, & free) - Slater Mill (Hodgson Park, 67 Roosevelt Ave, Pawtucket, RI)
    • Amoursaurus w/ Lake Street Dive, Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band, Thao, The Get Down Stay Down, Erin McKeown, & the Suitcase Junket (3pm) - Pines Theater at Look Park (300 North Main Street, Florence, MA)
    • Starship (w/ Mickey Thomas, & 6pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Kingston Trio (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, August 29:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Cardboard Ox, & the Horse-Eyed Men (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Clockburners (Jimmy Ryan, Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner, & 9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Charles Berthoud (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which begins at 8pm)
    • Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas (10pm) - The Plough and Stars

  • Tuesday, August 30:
    • Eva Walsh (noon) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)
    • Jinta LaMVTA (7pm, back room), & Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Kelcy Mae (7:30pm), & the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Billy Wylder (8pm) - Sally O's
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Rockspring (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Holy Hand Grenade (ep release), & Ali McGuirk (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Crooked Horse (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, August 31:
    • Blues Traveler, the Wallflowers, G. Love and Special Sauce, & Howie Day (7pm) - House of Blues
    • Fandango (7pm), & Danielle Miraglia and the Glory Junkies (10pm) - Toad
    • Fendika (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard (MFA, Boston, MA)
    • Gary Clark Jr. (8pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • Rob Flax and Courtesy Arc, & Miriam Elhajli (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Giant Kings (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Avi Jacob Band (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Thursday, September 1:
    • Keyhan Kamelian (5:30-6:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside Passim, Passim/Berklee summer series, no cover)
    • Niu Raza, & the Wilder Project (6pm) - ICA (no cover, outside on the Harborwalk, in association with Berklee College)
    • Ezekiel's Wheels Klezmer Band (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • BYO Bluegrass w/ Dave Rizzutti (7:30pm) - Sally O's
    • Butch Walker, the Wind and the Wave, & Suzanne Santo (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Famous October, & Ol' Savannah (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Dick Dale, & Three Day Threshold (9pm) - Middle East Down
    • the B3 Kings (w/ Tim Gearan), & Milt Reder and Four Piece Suit (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Mr. Airplane Man, & Ten Dollar Mistake (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Grebes, & Kate West (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Sarah Potenza (album rel, & 7pm) - the Met (Pawtucket, RI)
    • Weird Al Yankovic (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Ani Difranco (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA, next night, too)

  • Friday, September 2:
    • 18th annual Labor Day Campfire (highlights) w/ Jake Hill, Jeffrey Butcher, Hayley Sabella, Seamus Galligan (8:15pm), Damn Tall Buildings (9:45pm), Caroline Cotter, Dylan McKinstry, Zak Trojano, Shelita Burke (10:30pm), & more (starts at 6pm) - Club Passim
    • Jim Coyle, & King Blue (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Dan and the Wildfire, the Rusted Bucket Band, & Jarrett Clayman (7:30pm) - Middle East Up
    • Richard Bona (8pm) - Scullers
    • the Curtis Mayflower, Susan Cattaneo, the Andrea Gillis Band, Dee Zaster and the Designated Drivers (Dino Cattaneo, & Tony Savarino) - Thunder Road
    • Sarah and the Wild Versatile, & Emma Cook and Questionable Company (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Pat and the Hats (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Muddy Ruckus (10pm) - Toad
    • 19th annual Rhythm and Roots Festival w/ Matt Andersen and the Bona Fide, the Knickerbocker All Stars, Roomful of Blues, Duke Robillard, Willie J. Laws, Dustbowl Revival, the╩Revelers, the Honeycutters, Waylon Thibodeaux, Longshot Voodoo, Donna the Buffalo, ╩Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas, & Cedryl Ballou and the Zydeco Trendsetters (5pm) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, R.I.)
    • Bill Staines (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)
    • the Funky Meters (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Bees Deluxe - Main Street Cafe (42 Main Sreet, Concord, MA)

  • Saturday, September 3:
    • 18th annual Labor Day Campfire (highlights) w/ the River Bones (noon), Zeke Duckworthy, Terry Klein, Richard Fried, Mark Stepakoff (3pm), Miss Maybell and Slimpickin's (7:30pm), Dear Georgiana (9:45pm), the Wolff Sisters (10:30pm), Gretchen and the Pickpockets (11:15pm), & more (starts at noon) - Club Passim
    • Johnnie Mac and the Local Forecast (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Stan Martin and the Moonshiners (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Jared and the Mill, & Edison (7pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Mr. Nick and the Dirty Tricks (10pm) - Beat Brasserie
    • Lisa Bastoni (7:30pm), & the David Johnston Band (10pm) - Toad
    • 19th annual Rhythm and Roots Festival w/ Lucinda Williams, Taj Mahal Trio, Donna the Buffalo, HoneyHoney, Uncle Earl Reunion, Hat Fitz and Cara, ╩the Honeycutters, Sarah Potenza, Los Texmaniacs, ╩Kelsey Waldon, the Huntress and the Holder of Hands, Guthrie Brown and the Family Tree, Orchestre Royal (w/ Steve Riley, Roddie Romero, Kevin Wimmer, Eric Adcock and others), Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas, The Revelers, & Cedryl Ballou and the Zydeco Trendsetters (1pm) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, R.I.)
    • the Bluegrass Gospel Project, Cold Chocolate, Twisted Pine, & the Wildcat Bogstompers (7pm) - Spire Center, (Plymouth MA)
    • the B-52's (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • the Robert Cray Band (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, September 4:
    • 18th annual Labor Day Campfire (highlights) w/ Gus La Casse, R.D. King, Lloyd Thayer, Charles Berthoud (1pm), Sparrow Blue (2pm), Darol Anger and Emy Phelps (7:30pm), the Living Roots Trio (8:15pm), Lyle Brewer (9pm), Lay Low Moon, Chris West, Lina Tullgren (10:30pm), & more (starts at noon) - Club Passim
    • Sarah Levecque (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Grace Morrison (8pm), & Munk Duane (10pm) - Toad
    • 19th annual Rhythm and Roots Festival w/ Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers, ╩the David Grisman Sextet, Dave Alvin╩and Phil Alvin w/ the Guilty Ones, Los Texmaniacs, Dustbowl Revival, Kweskin and Muldaur, HoneyHoney, Hat Fitz and Cara, the Occidental Gypsy Jazz Band, ╩Guthrie Brown, the Family Tree, the Suitcase Junket, Orchestre Royal, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas, the Revelers, & Cedryl Ballou and the Zydeco Trendsetters (1pm) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, R.I.)
    • Sarah Potenza (7pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Monday, September 5:
    • 18th annual Labor Day Campfire (highlights) w/ Kat Parks, Brad Bensko (4:15pm), the New Millenium Jelly Rollers (5pm), Noam Weinstein (8:45pm), Aurora Birch, Eleanor Buckland, Rachel Sumner, Deni Hlavinka, Isa Burke (9:30pm), & more (starts at noon) - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • the Clockburners (Jimmy Ryan, Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner, & 9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Bees Deluxe - Tres Gatos (Jamaica Plain, MA)
    • Amber Casares (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Sarah Potenza (7pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts (Plymouth, MA)

  • Tuesday, September 6:
    • Katie McNally (noon) - Kendall Café, a Passim presentation)
    • Spider John Koerner (7:30pm) - Sally O's
    • Chez PO w/ John Powhida and friends (8:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Sam Morrow, & the Wolff Sisters (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, September 7:
    • the Lumineers, & Rayland Baxter (8pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • Corrine Bailey Rae (8pm) - Royale
    • Rachel Sumner and the Buckaroos, Willie Stratton, & the Reluctants (8pm) - Midway Cafe
    • Duke Levine w/ Club d'Elf (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Analog Heart (acoustic, & 10pm) - Atwood's

  • Thursday, September 8:
    • Kaeli Earle (5:30-6:30pm) - Palmer Street (outside Passim, Passim/Berklee summer series, no cover)
    • Little Feat (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Lula Wiles, & the Brother Brothers (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Rayland Baxter (11pm) - Atwood's
    • the 2nd annual Oldtone Roots Music Festival w/ Tuba Skinny, the Lucky Five, Mail the Horse, Bash Bish Bluegrass Band, Easy Ridin' Papas, & more (4pm) - Cool Whisper Farm (1011 County Road 21, Hillsdale, NY)
    • Coco Montoya (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Stray Birds (8pm) - Spire Center, (Plymouth MA)

  • Friday, September 9:
    • Sugar Ray and the Bluetones (7pm), Julie Rhodes, These Wild Plains, & Dead Elect (10pm) - Tunder Road
    • Amos Lee (7:30pm) - Boston Opera House
    • C.W. Stoneking w/ special guests (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Les Brers (Allman Brothers, & 8pm) - House of Blues
    • Walter Sickert and the Army of Broken Toys, Ruby Rose Fox, & Mount Peru (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Valley Queen, & Ferdinand the Bull (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the 2nd annual Oldtone Roots Music Festival w/ the Foghorn Stringband, Danny Paisley and the Southern Grass, the Two Man Gentleman Band, Bradford Lee Folk and the Bluegrass Playboys, Jesse Lege and Bayou Brew, Mike Compton, Michael Daves, the Compton and Daves Duet, the Lucky 5, the Hayrollers, The Oldtone Classic Country Revue (w/ Caleb Klauder, ╩Lauren Ambrose, Andy Bean, Brad Lee Folk, ╩Pete Adams, Sauerkraut Seth Travins), & more (noon) - Cool Whisper Farm (1011 County Road 21, Hillsdale, NY)
    • Entrain (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Joyce Anderson and Harvey Reid, & Dave Mattacks (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, September 10:
    • Lyal Strickland performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • JP Music Festival (2 stages) w/ American Echoes, Merrie Amsterburg, Babaloo, Martha Bourne, the Catbirds, Cradle to Grave, Diablogato, Hallelujah The Hills, Ray Liriano and La Liga de Caballeros Extraordinarios, Louder Than Milk, Sushi Jones, Thalia Zedek, & many more (noon-7pm) - Pinebank Baseball Field (intersection of the Jamaicaway and Perkins Street, at the northeast corner of Jamaica Pond)
    • the Dennis Brennan Band (10pm) - Beat Brasserie
    • the 2nd annual Oldtone Roots Music Festival w/ the Foghorn Stringband, Bruce Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Tony Trischka, the Two Man Gentleman Band, Brad Lee Folk and the Bluegrass Playboys, Raya Brass Band, Run Mountain, the Farwells, Bear Minimum, & more (10am) - Cool Whisper Farm (1011 County Road 21, Hillsdale, NY)
    • ZZ Top (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • the Duke Robillard Band (3:00 pm), & Zydegrove - Slater Park (RR1A, Pawtucket, RI, free)
    • Chris Smither (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, September 11:
    • Middle Mountain String Band (9pm) - State Park
    • Tim Easton (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the 2nd annual Oldtone Roots Music Festival w/ the Farwells, Moonshine Holler, Bear Minimum, & Easy Ridin' Papas (9:30am) - Cool Whisper Farm (1011 County Road 21, Hillsdale, NY)
    • 15th annual Narrows Festival of the Arts w/ Amy Helm, Paul Cebar and Tomorrow Sound, the Alexis Suter Band, the Tim Ray Trio, Roy Sludge, Ghosts of Paul Revere, Butch McCarthy, & TJ's Music Allstars (11am-7pm) - Narrows (outside, Fall River, MA)

  • Monday, September 12:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • the Specials, & the Far East (8pm) - House of Blues
    • the Clockburners (Jimmy Ryan, Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner, & 9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Rockspring (10pm) - The Plough and Stars

  • Tuesday, September 13:
    • Jenny Lewis, & the Watson Twins (7:30pm) - Wang Center Theatre
    • Glen Hansard, & Joe Purdy (8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Chez PO w/ John Powhida and friends (8:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Dex Romwebber, & JD Wilkes (9:45pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, September 14:
    • Okkervil River, & Landlady (9pm) - The Sinclair, too, same time)

  • Thursday, September 15:
    • Owen Danoff, & Mike Squillante (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • George Woods (9pm) - Thunder Road
    • Elvin Bishop (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Session Americana (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, September 16:
    • Sean Hayes, Tim Carr, & Charley Crockett (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • the Figgs (9pm) - Thunder Road
    • Ruthie Foster (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Gordon Lightfoot (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • FreshGrass w/ Glen Hansard, the Devil Makes Three, Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen, Old Salt Union, & FreshScores (6pm) - MassMoCa (North Adams, MA)
    • Lula Wiles, & Susie Burke and David Surette (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, September 17:
    • John Frazier performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • KT Tunstall, & Connor Youngblood (7pm) - Royale
    • Spuyten Duyvil (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Saint Johns (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Ricky King Russell (10pm) - Beat Brasserie
    • FreshGrass w/ Old Crow Medicine Show, the Infamous Stringdusters, Aoife O'Donovan, Ruthie Foster, Lau, the Grass'd Waltz (Alison Brown and friends play songs of the Band), Mr. Sun, Sierra Hull, Mile Twelve, Zoe and Cloyd, Rana Santacruz, the Berklee American Roots Music Program, & FreshScores (10:30am) - MassMoCa (North Adams, MA)
    • the Joe Davies Folk Festival w/ the Boxcar Lilies, Moncia Rizzio, Andy and Judy, Jennifer Evans, Lindsay Straw, & Maria Sangiolo (10:30am) - Soule Homestead (46 Soule Street, Middleborough, MA)
    • NRBQ w/ the Whole Wheat Horns (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Sunday, September 18:
    • Ryan Alvanos (2pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Furniture, & Today Junior (9pm) - State Park
    • FreshGrass w/ Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, Roseanne Cash, Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver, Alison Brown, Stephane Wrembel, John Reischman and the Jaybirds, & Parsonfield (10:30am) - MassMoCa (North Adams, MA)
    • the Joe Davies Folk Festival w/ Spuyten Duyvil, Bill Staines, Hiroya Tsukamoto, Cardboard Ox, & Mike Higgins (11:30am) - Soule Homestead (46 Soule Street, Middleborough, MA)
    • John Waite (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, September 19:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • the Clockburners (Jimmy Ryan, Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner, & 9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Chris Smither (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Tuesday, September 20:
    • Angel Olson, & Alex Cameron (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Deslondes, & Mechanical River (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Sub Rosa (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Band of Horses (9pm) - Orpheum

  • Wednesday, September 21:

  • Thursday, September 22:
    • Whitey Morgan, & Cody Jinks (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Wild Child, & Susto (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • David Bromberg (8pm) - Center for the Arts (Natick, MA)
    • JD McPherson (7:30pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Friday, September 23:
    • John Scofield (w/ Steve Swallow, Bill Stewart, Larry Goldings, & 7:30pm) - Berklee Performance Center, (Country for Old Men tour)
    • Tom Jones (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Jay Psaros (7pm) - Church, MA)

  • Saturday, September 24:
    • Stan Martin and the Moonshiners (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Brian Fallon and the Crowes, Ryan Bingham, & Paul Cauthen (6:30pm) - Royale

  • Sunday, September 25:
    • Ryan Alvanos (2pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonic (5pm) - Midway Cafe
    • the Dhol Foundation (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Thank God For Science (9pm) - State Park
    • Kevin Gordon (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Trace Adkins (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • John Waite and the Axemen (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, September 26:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • the Clockburners (Jimmy Ryan, Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Dave Westner, & 9:30pm) - Atwood's

  • Tuesday, September 27:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • the Buzzcocks (8pm) - Royale
    • Chez PO w/ John Powhida and friends (8:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren

  • Wednesday, September 28:
    • Buddy Guy (7:30pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Jake Bugg (8:30pm) - Royale

  • Thursday, September 29:
    • the Chris Robinson Brotherhood (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Ace Frehley (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, September 30:
    • the Chris Robinson Brotherhood (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Leon Russell (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Tom Paxton (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, October 1:

  • Monday, October 3:

  • Thursday, October 6:
    • VanLadyLove (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Friday, October 7:
    • the Leyla McCalla Trio (7pm) - Davis Square Theatre
    • the Weight (w/ Jim Weider) perform songs of the Band (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, October 8:
    • Joan Baez - Wang Theatre

  • Sunday, October 9:
    • Sturgill Simpson (9pm) - Orpheum

  • Wednesday, October 12:
    • Omara Portundo (w/ special guests Roberto Fonseca, Anat Cohen, Regina Carter, & 7:30pm) - Symphony Hall
    • Amy Speace, & Ben de la Cour (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Thursday, October 13:
    • the Yardbirds (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, October 14:

  • Saturday, October 15:
    • Martha Bourne performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Bela Fleck and Victor Wooten - Sanders Theatre

  • Monday, October 17:

  • Wednesday, October 19:
    • Walter Salas-Humara (the Silos, & 9:30pm) - Atwood's

  • Friday, October 21:

  • Sunday, October 23:
    • the California Guitar Trio (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 25:
    • Elvis Costello and the Imposters (9pm) - Orpheum

  • Thursday, October 27:
    • Dweezil Zappa (7:30pm) - Berklee Performance Center, (tribute to father Frank's music)
    • Marc Cohn (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 29:
    • Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Sunday, October 30:

  • Friday, November 4:

  • Saturday, November 5:
    • Cheryl Wheeler (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, November 9:
    • Jake Shimabukuro (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Friday, November 11:

  • Saturday, November 12:
    • the Pedrito Martinez Group (7:30, & 10pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts (85 West Newton Street, Boston, MA)

  • Friday, November 18:
    • Cricket Tell The Weather, & Cold Chocolate (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Eilen Jewell, & Jeffrey Foucault (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Sierra Hull (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • NRBQ (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Saturday, November 19:
    • Las Cafeteras, & La Yegros (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts (85 West Newton Street, Boston, MA)
    • ZoĹ Keating (8pm) - First Parish Unitarian (1446 Massachusetts Ave., Harvard Square)
    • Del and Dawg (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, November 26:
    • the Alternate Routes (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, December 1:
    • the Tedeschi Trucks Band, & Jorma Kaukonen (8:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Friday, December 2:
    • the Tedeschi Trucks Band, & Amy Ray (8:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Saturday, December 3:
    • the Tedeschi Trucks Band (2 sets, & 8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Boubacar Traore (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts (85 West Newton Street, Boston, MA)

  • Sunday, December 4:
    • the Mark O'Connor Band presents An Appalachian Christmas (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, December 8:
    • the Joan Osborne Acoustic Duo w/ Keith Cotton (8pm) - Spire (Plymouth, MA)

  • Friday, December 9:
    • Phil Vassar (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, December 10:
    • Norah Jones (8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Darlene Love (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, December 11:
    • Sarah Shook and the Disarmers (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Tuesday, January 26:

  • Thursday, March 10:
    • Teada (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Thursday, March 31:
    • Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, April 1:
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Friday, April 29:
    • Three Women and the Truth (Mary Gautier, Gretchen Peters, Elyza Gilkyson, & 8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR