wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Mon 12:48 PM : now playing:  Lost and Found 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, September 22:
    • the Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Brian Wilson, Al Jardine, & Blondie Chaplin (7:30pm) - Orpheum, (performing Pet Sounds)
    • Paul Kelly, & Jess Cornelius (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Ben Sollee and Kentucky Native (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Dietrich Strause, & Aurora Birch (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Rick Berlin and the Nickel and Dime Band (8pm) - Night Shift Brewing Company (Everett, MA)
    • Futurebirds, & Parker Gispert (9pm) - Once
    • Paul Cauthen, & Kelsey Waldon (10pm) - Great Scott
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & the Z-Boys (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Amesbury Harvest Fair and Country Music Festival w/ Travis Tritt, Rodney Crowell, Radney Foster, Rachel Hester and the Tennessee Walkers, & George Harper and the Awesome Bastards (gates open at 4pm) - Amesbury Sports Park (12 South Hunt Road, Amesbury, MA)
    • John Popper (Blues Traveler, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Bette LaVette (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka, & Heather Mae (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, September 23:
    • Fluff Festival (100th anniversary of the sugary delight) w/ the Squeezebox Stompers (3pm), & much more (3-7pm) - Union Square (Somerville, MA)
    • the Vinegar Flies (4pm), Sam Outlaw, & Michaela Anne (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Lederman and the CSARS (4pm), the Martha Bourne Band, & Running Late (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Patsy Hamel Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • the Squeezebox Stompers (6:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Wolff Sisters (7:30pm), & the Stan Martin Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Polyrhythmics (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Geoff Muldaur (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Amesbury Harvest Fair and Country Music Festival w/ the Chsrlie Daniels Band, Steeldrivers, Front Country, Morgan Myles, EJ Oulette, Rick Shea, & more (gates open at noon) - Amesbury Sports Park (12 South Hunt Road, Amesbury, MA)
    • Dan and Shay (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Chris Hillman, & Herb Pedersen and John Jorgenson (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • the Darlings - The Middle East, Salem, MA)

  • Sunday, September 24:
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Jake LaBotz (4pm), & Dharmasoul w/ Jonah Tolchin and Kevin Clifford (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Rachel McCartney, & Jim Trick (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma w/ Greg Toro, Andy Santospago, & David Andrew Moore (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Willa Mamet and Paul Miller (7pm) - Arsenal Center for the Arts (321 Arsenal Street, Watertown, MA)
    • Aaron Watson, & Timmy Brown (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Chris Hillman, & Herb Pedersen and John Jorgenson (8pm) - Hard Rock Cafe, (moved from City Winery)
    • Whiskey Shivers, & Billy Strings (9:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Amesbury Harvest Fair and Country Music Festival w/ Craig Morgan, Mo Pitney, the Molly Tuttle Band, Tara Thompson, the Way Down Wanderers, Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, Liz Frame and the Kickers, & more (gates open at 11am) - Amesbury Sports Park (12 South Hunt Road, Amesbury, MA)
    • Jake Owen (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • the Harvest Moonshine concert w/ Billy Wylder, Danielle Miraglia, & the Jon Mandes Drum Circle (3pm) - White Barn Farm (458 South Street, Wrentham, MA, local food, farm stand & much more)

  • Monday, September 25:
    • Beth Cohen, & Warren Senders (7pm) - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday night bluegrass w/ Sean Staples, Dave Westner, Eric Royer, & Jimmy Ryan (8:30pm) - Atwood's, (no cover)
    • Hank Woji (guest performer at Geoff Bartley's open mic - 9:30pm) - Cantab, (music begins at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, September 26:
    • the Amy Fairchild Trio (7:30pm), & the Mike Hastings Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Robbie Fulks (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Berklee Roots Roadshow (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Sick Sad and Lonesome (8:30pm), & Stambler's Ramblers (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • John Powhida and friends tribute to Joe Jackson (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Wednesday, September 27:
    • Fandango (7pm), & Air Congo (10pm) - Toad
    • Sean McConnell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Giant Kings (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Fontaine (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Savoir Faire (w/ Les Sampou, & 6pm) - PJ's Restaurant (227 Chief Justice Highway, Scituate, MA)

  • Thursday, September 28:
    • Say Darling (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Todd Thibaud (full band, 7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • John Popper, & Katrina Woolverton (8pm) - Laugh, (moved from City Winery)
    • the Appleseed Collective, & Noble Dust (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Claudia Schmidt, Jim Infantino, Geoff Bartley, & Cosy Sheridan (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Sick, Sad and Lonesome (8:30pm), & Stambler's Ramblers (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Tony Savarino and the Savtones (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Seth Walker (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, September 29:
    • Jim Coyle and King Blue (6pm) - Sally O's
    • the Kennedys (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Little Steven and the Disciples of Soul (7:30pm) - Orpehum
    • Jake Armerding, & Cricket Blue (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Dan Wilson (8pm) - Cafe 939, (moved from City Winery)
    • the Church, & Helio Sequence (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA, moved from City Winery)
    • Club d'Elf, & Otis Grove (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Tim Gearan, & the Safes (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • Seth Walker (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Coco Montoya (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Jez Lowe, & Shawna Caspi (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, September 30:
    • Lesley Kernochan performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Josh Lederman and the CSARS (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Britt Connors and Bourbon Renewal (4pm), & Town Meeting (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Luther Guitar Jr Johnson (6:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Nocturnal Adoration Society (w/ Jimmy Ryan, Donna Sartanowicz, 7:30pm), & the Whiskey Geese (10pm) - Toad
    • the Mammals w/ Mike and Ruthy (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Peter Hi-Fi and Electric Blues (cd release, & 8pm) - Cantina Mexicana
    • the Blasters, & Flat Duo Jets (9:15pm) - Once
    • Old Jack's Last Saturday! (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Cowboy Junkies (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Sweetback Sisters (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, October 1:
    • Redbones 30th Birthday, Oktoberfest bash w/ the Mad Bavarian Brass Band, & Frank Drake's Hashtag Hoedown (noon-6pm) - 55 Chester Street (outside in front of the Restaurant - rain date, October 15)
    • Amelia White (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma w/ Lou Ulrich and Andy Santospago (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Rose Cousins, & Sean Trischka (7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Shook Twins (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Sally and George (9pm) - Toad
    • Whitehorse, & Terra Lightfoot (9:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Roy Book Binder (1pm, & brunch show) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Madeleine Peyroux (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA, moved from City Winery)

  • Monday, October 2:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Alice Wallace, & Kirsten Maxwell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Charlie Parr, & Eric and Hazel Royer (9:15pm) - Atwood's

  • Tuesday, October 3:
    • the Revelations (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
    • Tony Lucca, & Derik Hultquist (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Jonny Lang (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Locust Honey, & John Lilly (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Kemp Harris Trio (8:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Lady Mallory (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, October 4:
    • Fandango (7pm), & Mark Kilianski and Nate Sabat (10pm) - Toad
    • Joe K. Walsh w/ Darol Anger (8pm) - Club Passim
    • American Aquarium (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Banditos, & Caroline Rose (9:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Planes On Paper, Josiah Johnson (the Head And The Heart, & 10pm) - Atwood's
    • Savoir Faire (w/ Les Sampou, & 6pm) - PJ's Restaurant (227 Chief Justice Highway, Scituate, MA)

  • Thursday, October 5:
    • Honeysuckle (album release), & Sam Moss (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Ani DiFranco, & Jenny Scheinman (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Herbie Hancock (8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Jeremy Pinnell - O'Brien's Pub
    • Greyhounds (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Garcia Project (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, October 6:
    • Dan Blakeslee and the Calabash Club (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Mandolin Orange, & Kate Rhudy (6:30pm) - Royale
    • Paul Weller (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Ron Pope, Ages and Ages, & the Heart Of (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Christian Lopez (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Mark Mandeville and Raianne Richards, & Miss Maybelle and Slimpickins (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Ryan Lee Crosby, & Utsav Lal (8pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Pierce Pettis, & Kate Copeland (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Leo Kottke (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Maria Muldaur and Her Bluesiana Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, October 7:
    • the Stone Foxes (7:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Chicano Batman, Khruangbin, & the Shacks (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Christine Lavin, Mark Stepakoff (5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Kenny Neal (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • the David Bromberg Qunitet, & Brian Mackey (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, October 8:
    • Oktoberfest w/ the Late Risers (noon), Julia Mark (1pm), David Champagne (2pm), the Wolff Sisters (3pm), Dietrich Strause (4pm), & Corporate Punk (5pm) - Harvard Square
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma w/ Social No. 11 (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Dalton and the Sheriffs (9pm) - The Paradise

  • Monday, October 9:
    • Wye Oak, & Luke Temple (8pm CANCELLED) - City Winery
    • Monday night bluegrass w/ Sean Staples, Dave Westner, Eric Royer, & Jimmy Ryan (8:30pm) - Atwood's, (no cover)

  • Tuesday, October 10:
    • the Wild Ponies (new music release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Eilen Jewell, & Miss Tess (8pm) - Laugh (425 Summer Street, Boston, MA, moved from City Winery)
    • Gary Allan (8pm) - Royale
    • Joan Shelley, & James Elkington (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Wednesday, October 11:
    • Suzanne Vega (performing Solitude Standing, 99.9F, & 8pm) - City Winery
    • Daniel Norgren, & My Bubba (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Savoir Faire (w/ Les Sampou, & 6pm) - PJ's Restaurant (227 Chief Justice Highway, Scituate, MA)

  • Thursday, October 12:
    • Suzanne Vega (8pm RESCHEDULED TO 12.13.17) - City Winery

  • Friday, October 13:
    • Rebecca Loebe, & Brian Dunne (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, October 14:
    • Rob Flax (cd release), & Friends (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • David Ramirez (7pm) - Middle East Up
    • Pat McGee (8pm RESCHEDULED TO 3.16.18) - City Winery

  • Sunday, October 15:
    • Peter Case (4pm), Dead Horses, & Crooked Horse (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • James Maddock, Vance Gilbert (8pm RESCHEDULED, & date tbd ) - City Winery
    • Evie Sands - Once
    • Patty Larkin, & Liz Longley (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, October 16:
    • Max Weinberg's Juke Box (8pm) - City Winery (1 Canal Street, Boston, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 17:
    • Incognito (7, & 10pm) - City Winery (1 Canal Street, Boston, MA)
    • Black Pistol Fire, & Black Foot Gypsies (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, October 18:

  • Thursday, October 19:
    • Anders Osborne and Jackie Greene (acoustic, 7, & 10pm) - City Winery (1 Canal Street, Boston, MA)
    • Jessica Lea Mayfield, & Blank Range (9:30pm) - Great Scott

  • Friday, October 20:
    • Tyler Childers (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Rusted Root (7pm) - City Winery (1 Canal Street, Boston, MA)
    • Dori Freeman (8pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Benjamin Booker (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Freddy and Francine, & The Sea The Sea (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, October 21:
    • the Main Squeeze, & Lotus (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Rickie Lee Jones (8pm) - City Winery (1 Canal Street, Boston, MA)
    • Son Little (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Tom Rush (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 24:
    • Quinn Sullivan (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Isley Brothers (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Jon Langford's Four Lost Souls (9:30pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, October 25:

  • Thursday, October 26:
    • Cry, Cry, Cry (Lucy Kaplansky, Richard Shindell, Dar Williams, & 8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Susto, & Esme Patterson (9pm) - Great Scott
    • the Catbirds (10pm) - The Plough and Stars

  • Friday, October 27:
    • ZZ Top (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Colter Wall (10pm) - Atwood's, (tix at door only)
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonette (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Saturday, October 28:
    • Alice Howe performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Jake Shimabukuro (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, October 29:
    • Kristin Hersh and Tonya Donelly (8pm) - City Winery, (prior night's show is sold out)
    • Colter Wall (9:15pm) - Atwood's

  • Monday, October 30:

  • Wednesday, November 1:
    • Humming House, & Becca Mancari (9pm) - Middle East Up
    • Max Gomez (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Willie Watson, & My Bubba (9:30pm) - Great Scott

  • Thursday, November 2:
    • Blue Water Highway (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Rural Alberta Advantage, & Yukon Blonde (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Friday, November 3:
    • Joan Osborne (performing songs of Bob Dylan, & 8pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • the Blind Boys of Alabama (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Courtney Marie Andrews - Royale
    • Abbie Gardner, & Ksenia Mack (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Session Americana, & the Lonely Heartstring Band (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Jim Trick, Freebo, Alice Howe (in the round, & 8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Max Baca and Los Texmaniacs (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Saturday, November 4:
    • Courtney Barnett, & Kurt Vile and the Sea Lice (8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Jimmy Tingle (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, November 5:
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonic (5pm) - Midway Cafe
    • the Weepies (acoustic - 10pm) - City Winery, (2nd show added for this evening)
    • Django Festival Allstars (4pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, November 7:

  • Wednesday, November 8:
    • Hugh Masterson, & the Contenders (8pm) - Rockwell
    • Los Lonely Boys, & Lisa Morales (8pm) - City Winery

  • Thursday, November 9:
    • Mipso, the Brothers Comatose, & the Lil Smokies (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Bruce Cockburn (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Big Lazy, Brian Carpenter and The Confessions, & the Claudettes (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Friday, November 10:
    • Lee Ann Womack (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, November 11:
    • Iron and Wine, & John Moreland (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers (cd release, 8pm, & Haymarket Lounge) - City Winery
    • Tim Barry, Off With Their Heads, & Josh Small (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • the Josh Abbott Band (album release, & 9pm) - The Sinclair
    • LeAnn Rimes (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Quinn Sullivan (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, November 13:

  • Wednesday, November 15:

  • Thursday, November 16:
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Roseanne Cash (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Joe Nichols (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, November 17:
    • Chastity Brown (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Arlo Guthrie (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, November 18:
    • Justin Townes Earle (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, November 19:
    • Robert Pinksy's PoemJazz (noon) - City Winery
    • Willie Nile (8pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, November 21:
    • Chris Thile (8pm) - Sanders Theatre

  • Friday, November 24:
    • Adam Ezra Group (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, November 26:
    • Kindred The Family Soul (8pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, November 28:
    • Darlene Love (8pm, & holiday show) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, November 29:

  • Thursday, November 30:
    • the Tedeschi Trucks Band, & the North Mississippi Allstars (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Hot Tuna (acoustic, & 8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Johnny A (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, December 1:
    • the Tedeschi Trucks Band, & the North Mississippi Allstars (7:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Saturday, December 2:
    • Donna The Buffalo (8pm) - City Winery
    • Jolie Holland, Samantha Parton (Be Good Tanyas, & 9:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy's Celtic Family Christmas (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, December 6:

  • Thursday, December 7:
    • Joe Henry, & Rose Cousins (8pm) - City Winery
    • Todd Rundgren (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, December 13:
    • Suzanne Vega (8pm) - City Winery, (tix from Oct 12 show will be accepted)

  • Thursday, December 14:
    • Blood Sweat and Tears (w/ Bo Bice, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, December 15:
    • Rhett Miller (acoustic, & 8pm) - City Winery
    • the White Buffalo - The Paradise

  • Saturday, December 16:
    • Alone and Together w/ Elvis Perkins, Joe Russo, Eric D. Johnson, Sam Cohen, & Josh Kaufman (7pm) - Royale
    • Judy Collins (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, December 28:
    • Girls Guns and Glory (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, December 29:
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - City Winery
    • Tower of Power (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, December 30:
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - City Winery
    • Deer Tick (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Sunday, December 31:

  • Friday, January 13:
    • Say Darling (8pm, & Haymarket Lounge) - City Winery

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR