wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Tue 10:36 AM : now playing:  Late Risers' Club 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Noise/Experimental Music Concert Report

  • Saturday, February 6:
    • Would Fall From the Sky, Would Wither and Die (Magnus Granberg), & Circular Music - Third Life Studio

  • Sunday, February 7:

  • Tuesday, February 9:
    • Non-Event presents: Isabella - Cafe Fixe, 8 pm

  • Saturday, February 13:
    • Open Sound presents: Grizzler, Gleb Kanasevich, & gdg - Third Life Studio, 8 pm
    • Opening reception for the exhibit "It Stays with You" with performances by Sugar Pie, Gyna Bootleg, Honda Civic, & Invisible Robot Hands - Machines with Magnets, Pawtucket, 6 pm

  • Sunday, February 14:
    • Hiroshi Hasegawa, Desiccant, God Willing and Noise Nomads, & Suicide Magnets - Machines with Magnets, Pawtucket, 9 pm

Coming Up...

  • Thursday, February 18:
    • Scream, Gilgamesh, Scream: The Callithumpian Consort with guest Roger Miller performs music by Hembree, Ianni, Reynolds, & Miller - Jordan Hall at New England Conservatory, 7:30 pm, free!

  • Saturday, February 20:
    • Animal Collective, & Ratking - 3S Artspace, Portsmouth, NH

  • Thursday, February 25:
    • Martyn - Middlesex Lounge

  • Friday, February 26:
    • VDSQ Showcase with Alan Licht, Anthony Pasquarosa, Arian Shafiee, & Rob Noyes - Deep Thoughts, Jamaica Plain

  • Saturday, February 27:
    • Blevin Blectum, Joss, O. Jelly, Domestique, & Miru Shim - Aviary, Jamaica Plain, 7 pm

  • Sunday, February 28:
    • Flux Quartet performs Morton Feldman's String Quartet No. 2 - Killian Hall at MIT, 2-8 pm, free!

  • Tuesday, March 1:
    • Electronic Guy - Mobius, 7 pm

  • Friday, March 4:
    • Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Mountain, & Sea - O'Brien's
    • Non-Event presents: R. Andrew Lee performing music by Eva-Maria Houben, Paul Epstein, & Adrian Knight - Goethe-Institut Boston, 8 pm

  • Saturday, March 5:
    • Mat Maneri, Pandelis Karayorgis, & Randy Peterson - Lilypad

  • Sunday, March 6:

  • Tuesday, March 8:
    • Non-Event presents: Jenifer Gelineau - Cafe Fixe, 8 pm

  • Friday, March 11:
    • Non-Event presents: Stephen Vitiello and Neil Leonard duo - Goethe-Institut Boston, 8 pm

  • Saturday, March 12:
    • Sonorium presents: Valerie Kuehne / Alex Cohen / Jeff Young Trio, Stephanie Marie Germaine, David Kontak, & Hey Exit - Gallows Hill Theatre, 7 Lynde St., Salem, 8 pm

  • Monday, March 14:
    • Oneohtrix Point Never - The Sinclair

  • Tuesday, March 15:
    • Tortoise - The Sinclair

  • Saturday, March 19:
    • Open Sound presents: Transcient Canvas, patchtax, & Lewis-Ingram Duo - Third Life Studio, 8 pm

  • Tuesday, March 22:
    • Non-Event presents: The Necks, & Deleuzer - Goethe-Institut Boston, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, March 23:
    • [Wed-Fri] Conference: Utopian Listening - The Late Electroacoustic Music of Luigi Nono - Tufts University

  • Friday, March 25:

  • Saturday, March 26:
    • Alloy Orchestra plays live soundtracks for the silent films Man with a Movie Camera and L'Inhumaine (The Inhuman Woman) - Somerville Theatre, 6 and 8 pm

  • Thursday, March 31:
    • WMBR and the List Visual Arts Center presents the Ampersand concert series, featuring performances by Glass Ghost, & Robert Stillman - MIT Bartos Theater, 8 pm

  • Monday, April 4:

  • Thursday, April 7:
    • Fromm Players with guests Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith, Nicole Mitchell / Tomika Reid / Mike Reed, Okkyung Lee, & Steve Lehman Octet - John Knowles Paine Concert Hall at Harvard University, 7:30 pm, free!

  • Friday, April 8:
    • Fromm Players with guests Craig Taborn, Wadada Leo Smith and Ikue Mori, Courtney Bryan, & Tyshawn Sorey Double Trio - John Knowles Paine Concert Hall at Harvard University, 7:30 pm, free!

  • Saturday, April 16:
    • Open Sound presents: Junko Fujiwara / Kit Demos / Jeff Platz / Laurence Cook / Charlie Kohlhase, Vic Rawlings, Sound Energy, & Mike Avitabile - Third Life Studio, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, April 20:
    • Boston Microtonal Society presents HUMMM featuring bassoonist Chris Watson - Lilypad

  • Thursday, April 28:
    • Sound Icon perform music by Pierre Boulez, Beat Furrer, & Tristan Murail - Boston ICA, 7:30 pm

  • Friday, April 29:
    • The Jack Quartet perform music by Chaya Czernowin and Jonathan Harvey - Boston ICA, 7:30 pm

  • Sunday, May 8:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR