wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Mon 11:14 PM : now playing:  QV Noise 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, May 22:
    • Xasthur, Marissa Nadler, & Johanna Warren - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Chanticlear, Fire in the Radio, Whoopi Sticks, & Cook Bag - O'Briens
    • Nightlands, & The Building - Great Scott
    • Lessener, Vaulted, Beached Boy, & Justin Walker - Charlie's Kitchen
    • Proud Parents, Peach Ring, & G Gordon Gritty - Zuzu
    • Of the Goldmine, Gravitation, Miele, & Cloud 4 - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Furanimal, Abraham, & The Splinters - Once

  • Tuesday, May 23:
    • '68, Listener, The Homeless Gospel Choir, Actor | Observer, & Dreamwell - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Easter Bloodhounds, Knock Over City, VAT, & Tripping the Stone - O'Briens
    • Conan, North, & Wormwood - Great Scott
    • Brian Carpenter and the Confessions, & Nafulte's Dream - Midway Cafe
    • Dreamcar, & Superet - The Paradise
    • Rest, Beware the Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion, & Neutrinos - The Sinclair
    • Urban Cone, & Nightly - Sonia
    • Joel Roston, & Nick Joliat - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, May 24:
    • Maybird, The Sun Parade, & Birdgangs - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Amanda Palmer, & Edward Ka-Spel - The Middle East Downstairs, sold out
    • Miracle Blood, Aneurysm, & Dead Trains - O'Briens
    • Vancouver Sleep Clinic, & Sleeping Lion - Great Scott
    • BLOWW, You Bred Raptors?, GEPH, & Soundscape - P.A.'s Lounge
    • The Godly Topaz, Wildchild, Gme of Tones, & The Minor Chords - Once, 6PM
    • The Damned, & The Bellrays - The Paradise
    • Iron Lung,  Wound Man, Longings, & more - Central Sq Elks Lodge, 7PM all ages

  • Thursday, May 25:
    • RA The Rugged Man - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Bible Code Sundays, The Pourmen, & Patrick Sampson - O'Briens
    • Miles Mosley and The West Coast Get Down, & Gold Blood and Associates - Great Scott
    • Bears at Work, & Violent Intent - P.A.'s Lounge, 8PM
    • HSY, The Frigs, Trim, & The Channels - The Cantab Lounge
    • City Rivals, Tony Espy, & Speedfossil - Thunder Road
    • Salem Wolves, Cruel Miracle, & Worshipper - Opus, Salem

  • Friday, May 26:
    • Heroes - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Ott, & Bluetech - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Psychic Dog, When Particles Collide, Powerslut, & The Knock Ups - O'Briens
    • Lucy Dacus, Birthing Hips, & Lina Tullgren - Great Scott
    • Buster, Monk, Towns, & Los Stones - P.A.'s Lounge
    • State of the Union, Billy Connors Project, & Reddy Teddy - The Cantab Lounge
    • Reindeer, Bird Language, M.G. Lederman, & Medical Maps - Midway Cafe
    • Goratory, Dysentry, & Bacterial Husk - Once
    • Flogging Molly, & The White Buffalo - House of Blues, 8PM
    • La Armada, Opposition Rising, St. Ripper, & mmore - Democracy Center, Harvard Sq, 7PM all ages
    • Animals as Leaders, Veil of Maya, & Alluvial - Palladium, 8PM all ages
    • Boston Calling w/ Tool, Sigur Ros, & more - Harvard Stadium, thru Sun.

  • Saturday, May 27:
    • LuxDeluxe, Earthquake Party, & Baby - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30
    • Bury Your Dead, On Broken Wings, Absolute Suffering, & more - The Middle East Downstairs, 6PM 18+
    • The Offseason, Nuclear Santa Claust, Nervous Triggers, & Mikey Erg - O'Briens
    • Pup, & Choke Up - Great Scott
    • The Pomps, Slip and Fall, The Dirty Dottys, & Julian Wahlberg - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • The Runouts, The Martians, Blame Shifters, & Nymphidels - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • Devilz Sidekix, Don't Drink the Water, Jones Landing, & more - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Lyres, Cal Cali Band, Classic Ruins, & Black Souls - Once, 7:30
    • Ghosts and Shadows, Positive Negative Man, The Ungraded, Digisaurus, & Lucid Lux - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Piebald - The Sinclair, 10:30
    • Corin Ashley, & Modern Day Idols - The Plough and Stars
    • Big Giant, The Weisstronauts, & Mercy James Gang - Sally O'Brien's

  • Sunday, May 28:
    • The Nomad Stones, Swivel, The Love Dimension, & Vanessa Silberman - The Middle East, 7PM 18+
    • Shiloh, Squash, Greed Island, & Fossy Jaw - O'Briens
    • Yankee Power, The Stigmatics, & Violet Intent - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, & Withered - Brighton Music Hall
    • The Biters, Frankie and the Studs, Bad Marriage, & The Connection - Sonia
    • Unnatural Axe, The Worried, OSS, DJ Roxy Epoxy, & more - Scurvy Dog, Prov. 2PM free

Coming Up...

  • Thursday, June 1:

  • Sunday, June 4:

  • Thursday, June 8:

  • Saturday, June 10:
    • Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Wang Theater

  • Sunday, June 11:

  • Wednesday, June 14:
    • Weedeater, & Black Wizard - Sonia

  • Friday, July 14:
    • Cheap Trick - Xfinity

  • Thursday, June 22:

  • Sunday, June 25:

  • Monday, June 26:

  • Tuesday, June 27:

  • Wednesday, July 12:
    • Warped Tour - Xfinity

  • Saturday, July 15:
    • Violent Femmes, & Echo and the Bunnymen - Pavillion
    • Oneida - Great Scott
    • Lydia Lunch - Central Sq. Elks Lodge

  • Wednesday, July 19:
    • Iron Maiden, & Ghost - Xfinity
    • Ride - Royale

  • Thursday, July 20:
    • Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Garden

  • Tuesday, July 25:
    • Slayer, & Lamb of God - Pavillion

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR