wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Sun 9:05 PM : now playing:  Subject to Change 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, February 13:
    • Methedras, The Worlds Heaviest One Man Band, & Stopless - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Stains of a Sunflower, Whatever Whatever, Chloe Jane, & Melissa Weikart - O'Briens
    • Great News, AD.UL.T, OroborO, & Deep Hole - Great Scott
    • Mini Dresses, Secretary Legs, & Gash - Charlie's Kitchen
    • The Monsieurs, Howardian, Jojo, & Angry Girls - Zuzu
    • I Prevail, Wage War, Islander, & Assuming We Survive - Brighton Music Hall, 7PM all ages
    • The Spearmint Sea, & Corin Ashley - Once, 5PM
    • Havok, Exmortus, & Extinction AD - Once, 8:30 18+

  • Tuesday, February 14:

  • Wednesday, February 15:
    • Tancred, Lilith, Saccharine, Me in Capris, & NOX - The Middle East Upstairs, 7PM all ages
    • Threat Level Burgundy, The New Limits, & Wildcat Slim - O'Briens
    • Meat Wave, & Sneeze - Great Scott
    • Ben Levin Group, Crosswalk Anarchy, & School for Robots - Midway Cafe
    • Galactic Panda Metal, Everyday Astronauts, Savoid Faire, & Rachel Marie - P.A.'s Lounge

  • Thursday, February 16:

  • Friday, February 17:
    • STL GLD, Avenue, Hite, & Rayel - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Dust from a 1, 000 Years, Big Mess, Kiss Concert, & Inspector 34 - O'Briens
    • The Rationales, Doom Lover, & Matthew Connor - Great Scott
    • DYZ, Sloth Machine, & Carraway - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Lemmyfest w/ Iron Fisted, The Humanoids, See This World, & Space Ritual - Once
    • M.O.T.O., The Nickel and Dime Band, The Fenian Sons, & Sand Machine - Midway Cafe
    • Common Kings, MayDay, & Makua Rothman - Brighton Music Hall
    • Safetysuit - The Paradise
    • Xibalba, On Broken Wings, Jagged Visions, & Mourned - Central Sq Elks Lodge, 7PM all ages
    • Lux Lives w/ Thee Fabulous Itchies, The Evil Streaks, & The Nebulas - Koto, Salem
    • Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, & more - Palladium, 4PM all ages

  • Saturday, February 18:
    • MATH the Band, Old Table, Request Freebird, & Ben Hersey - The Middle East Upstairs, 7PM 18+
    • Crematorium - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Panzerbastard, Welch Boys, Warning Shots, & more - Great Scott, 7:30 21+
    • Birnam Wood, Leather Lung, & Concilium - O'Briens
    • The Cranktones, & Easy Ed's Mobile Record Hop - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • Amos Fortune, Endation, Lotus Ignite, & Grand Evolution - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • Mayhem, Inquisition, & Black Anvil - Royale, 6PM 18+
    • Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls, Bouncing Souls, & Arkells - Agganis Arena, 7PM all ages
    • Siege, FYPM, Shattered Silence, Piss Dogs, & Purgatory - Central Sq. Elks Lodge, 6:30 all ages
    • Lordi - Palladium, 7PM all ages

  • Sunday, February 19:
    • PALM, Kal Marks, & Bat House - The Middle East Upstairs, 8PM all ages
    • Pineapple Jam, John E. Funk and the Skunks, & The Maxims - O'Briens
    • Jo Firestone, Joe Pera, & Dan Licata - Great Scott
    • Beacon Project, The Ungraded, The Great Madness, & Numinous - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • Machine Gun, Exit Order, & Bombers - Central Sq Elks Lodge, 7PM all ages

Coming Up...

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR